Battleye

Image
Chat about our Insurgency server
Post Reply
User avatar
DarkDeamon
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
Posts: 2413
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:39 pm
Gender: Male
Location: Over the hills and far away
Contact:

Battleye

Post by DarkDeamon » Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:16 pm

New anti-cheat software that insurgency tries to install when you run it. It's not required for coop (yet) but is something aimed at the competition mode shit.

From initial forum feedback, I strongly advise NOT to install this as it's 3rd party software and quite intrusive. There are a number of potential security and privacy issues with the software.

If you have installed it and want to remove it, you will need to search for the Battleye folder and run the uninstall program in that folder
aka EvilB@stard
Insurgency Config maniac
Putting my hacks on your PC :devil:

User avatar
taran
SWO
SWO
Posts: 559
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:10 pm
Gender: Male

Re: Battleye

Post by taran » Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:57 pm

I have disabled it at server level on both

"sv_battleye" "0"


increased supply tokens and max bots

User avatar
Hairy_Frog
Petty Officer
Petty Officer
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:04 pm
Gender: Male
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197971773657/
Location: Between Bordeaux and the ocean, not far from my amp and guitar

Re: Battleye

Post by Hairy_Frog » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:26 am

It sounds like a good (re)start


GG !


..... et bon courage
Aristote : to be, is to do
William S : to be,or not to be
JP Sartre : to do is to be
F Sinatra : do be do be do

User avatar
taran
SWO
SWO
Posts: 559
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:10 pm
Gender: Male

Re: Battleye

Post by taran » Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:58 am

Looking at my new insurgency instal

Z:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\insurgency2

there are two insurgency exe's to open the game.,

insurgency.exe

and

insurgency_BE.exe

the game creates a default shortcut to the BE one

so create a shortcut to insurgency.exe without the BE, and when clicked the game will run eachtime without Battleye.

New instals, for those who have to reinstal do not get the option to not instal battleye, it is installed by default.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest